قانون الهجرة و المواطنة الجديد و أهم ما جاء فيه- Bill C-6 gets Royal Assent

صدر رسميا قانون الهجرة و المواطنة المسمى BillC-6، و قد حظي القانون بالموافقة الملكية البرلمانية في 19 يونيو 2017.و تنشر جريدة “الفرقان” باللغتين أبرز التغييرات و تاريخ العمل بها:

تغييرات فورية بدأت اعتبارا من 19 يونيو 2017

• يواجه المواطنون المزدوجو الجنسية الذين يعيشون في كندا المدانين بتهمة الخيانة أو التجسس أو الإرهاب نظام العدالة الكندي، مثل المواطنين الكنديين الآخرين الذين يخالفون القانون.حيث بالسابق كان من الممكن أن يصار إلى سحب الجنسية ممن يحمل جنسيتين و يدان بواحدة من هذه التهم.
• لم يعد من المطلوب تقديم دليل على نية العيش في كندا لمن يستحصل على جنسيته الكندية إذا ما إحتاج إلى العمل أو العيش خارج كندا لأسباب شخصية أو مهنية.
• يمكن للقاصرين (الذين تقل أعمارهم عن 18 سنة) التقدم بطلب للحصول على الجنسية دون الحاجة إلى أن يكون الأب و الأم كنديون.
• لن يمنح الأفراد الذين يقضون حكما مشروطا الجنسية أو أن تحسب المدة من ضمن المدة الزمنية اللازمة للحصول على الجنسية.
• يعتبر انعدام الجنسية الآن أساسا قائما بذاته لمنح الجنسية التقديرية.
• أصبح من الضروري الآن مراعاة التدابير المعقولة لتلبية احتياجات المعوق المتقدم للحصول على الجنسية.

تغييرات ستدخل حيز التنفيذ في بداية فصل الخريف 2017

• يجب على من يتقدم للحصول على الجنسية الكندية أن يتواجد فعليا في كندا لمدة ثلاث سنوات من أصل خمس سنوات (1،095 يوما)، بدلا من أربع سنوات سابقة من ست سنوات.
• يجب على من يتقدم للحصول على الجنسية الكندية و ، إذا اقتضى الأمر بموجب قانون ضريبة الدخل أن يصرح عن دخله السنوي لثلاث سنوات من أصل خمسة ، بدلا من أربع سنوات من ست سنوات.
• لم يعد مفروضا على من يتقدم للحصول على الجنسية أن يتواجد فعليا لمدة ١٨٣ يوما في أربع سنوات من ست سنوات قبل التقدم بطلب عند النظر في سنوات الإقامة السابقة لطلب الجنسية.
• يمكن الآن إحتساب الفترة الزمنية لمن عنده إقامة مؤقتة، مثل تصريح عمل أو دراسة أو حماية شخصية ، قبل أن يصبح مقيما دائما كجزء من المدة الفعلية التي يجب قضائها للحصول على الجنسية بحد أقصى يصل إلى 365 يوما حيث يحسب كل يوم بـ 0.5 أيام
• يجب على المتقدمين الذين تتراوح أعمارهم بين 18 و 54 سنة تلبية متطلبات اللغة والمعرفة للمواطنة. بدلا من 14 و 64 سنة .

تغييرات ستدخل حيز التنفيذ في أوائل عام 2018

• المحكمة الفيدرالية هي صاحبة القرار في جميع قضايا الإبطال، بما في ذلك تقديم أدلة كاذبة والاحتيال، أو إخفاء الظروف المادية عن علم ، حيث بالسابق كان الوزير هو من يتخذ القرار.
• بات يحظى موظفو الهجرة و المواطنة بالصلاحيات الكاملة لحجز وثائق مزورة أو مشبوھة.
مع إقرار القانون C-6 و دخول بعض التغيرات حيز التنفيذ ، فقد أصبح من الممكن للقراء معرفة ما إذا كانوا مؤهلين للحصول على الجنسية الكندية باستخدام حاسبة الجنسية الكندية على الموقع الرسمي .


Canadian Citizenship Bill C-6 gets Royal Assent

 

Bill C-6, an act amending the Canadian Citizenship Act, has officially passed into law. C-6 received parliamentary Royal Assent on June 19, 2017. Below is an outline of the changes expected with the new Citizenship Act, and the periods these changes are expected to come into effect.

Immediate changes as of June 19, 2017
•Dual citizens living in Canada who are convicted of treason, spying or terrorism offences will face the Canadian justice system, like other Canadian citizens who break the law.
•Applicants who might need to work or live outside of Canada for work or personal reasons are no longer required to present a formal intention to continue to living in Canada once granted citizenship.
•Minors (aged under 18 years) can now apply for citizenship without a Canadian parent.
•Individuals serving a conditional sentence will not be granted citizenship or be able to count this time towards meeting the physical presence requirements for citizenship.
•Statelessness is now considered a stand-alone ground for a discretionary grant of citizenship.
•It is now a requirement to take into consideration reasonable measures to accommodate the needs of a disabled person applying for citizenship.

Expected changes to take effect in Fall/Autumn 2017
•Applicants must be physically present in Canada for three out of five years (1,095 days), rather than the previous four out of six years.
•Applicants must file Canadian income taxes, if required to do so under the Income Tax Act, for three out of five years, rather than previous four out of six years.
•Applicants no longer have to be physically present in Canada for 183 days in four out of six years before applying when considering residency years preceding a citizenship application.
•Time spent in Canada as a temporary resident, such as on a work or study permit or as a protected person, prior to becoming a permanent resident can now count a portion of this time towards the physical presence requirement for citizenship, up to a maximum credit of 365 days where each day counts as 0.5 days.
•Applicants between 18 and 54 years — rather than the previous 14 and 64 years — must meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship.

Expected changes to take effect early 2018
•The Federal Court is the decision-maker in all revocation cases, including grounds of false representation, fraud, or knowingly concealing material circumstances, which were previously decided on by the Minister.
•There is now clear authorization for Citizenship Officers to seize fraudulent or suspected fraudulent documents.
With C-6 now law, and some of its measures now in effect, readers can find out if they are eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship using the Canada Visa Citizenship Calculator.

Leave a Comment